driver import PE

Moderator: continuum

driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:34 pm

Ulli,
I was wondering if you could maybe do a FAQ on the drivimportPE?

I was trying out a new MOA on a PC that i had from last year and it didn't see the network card at all
I thought if i could use DrivimportPE i could import the driverpacks and not worry about which ones were being loaded

on another note
I recently tried to boot MOA from an USB hard drive and the PC seemed to be loading at usb 1.1
45 minutes to boot compared to 5 on another PC

but anyways like the new look
and keep up the great work

thanks
chris
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 3:38 pm

I guess it would help if i gave information on the PC
its a HP workstation xw8200
it has an Intel network card and a few other things
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Sat Oct 30, 2010 8:58 pm

I guess really what my question would be
is where do i put this command

drvimpe.exe -i:"r:\drivers\" -h:

in prentwork batch?
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby continuum » Sun Oct 31, 2010 2:20 am

I recently tried to boot MOA from an USB hard drive and the PC seemed to be loading at usb 1.1
45 minutes to boot compared to 5 on another PC


My notebook often boots MOA with USB 1.1 speed only - when I notice it ... the loading bar then progresses very slowly - I reset the machine and on next boot it always uses USB 2. Don't know why this is ? - looks like a timing issue on boot ...

where to put driverimportpe commands ?

if you must add a nic with driverimportpe I would put it in prenetworkbatch as you already mentioned.

Personally I use it in lastbatch.cmd most of the times - or via an entry in startmenu manually

Ulli


I was wondering if you could maybe do a FAQ on the drivimportPE?


yes - good suggestion - I will do that
continuum
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 5:06 am

thanks
I couldn't remember where to put the command once it was registered from
kare.net

I also want to see if this will allow me to have all the drivers loaded I would need for
audio and video and network

I am retrying a dedicated moa PC idea
(as in bare metal) for VMware and maybe virtualbox
but I need audio and video for what i want to do

but anyways this PC may end up as a server instead
since it has a scsi onboard well a LSI .....
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Sun Oct 31, 2010 11:14 am

continuum wrote:
Personally I use it in lastbatch.cmd most of the times - or via an entry in startmenu manually

I always thought that if you needed certain drivers available to vmware you needed
to load before lastbatch.cmd

really all i want to do is get the correct working drivers than use those in a specific
driver load command in prenetbatch.cmd . even if I were to do a LODR of say 6.5.3

thanks for the information again
chris
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby continuum » Mon Nov 01, 2010 3:22 pm

Hi Chris
if I remember right you can load network drivers after VMware was loaded.
The two virtual nics have to be loaded early - but bridged nics can be loaded later.

But now that you ask - I will check again ... cause now I am unsure :roll:
Ulli
continuum
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby asteriks » Sun Nov 07, 2010 2:27 pm

If it help, instead of you, I'm currently loading all my drivers in earlybatch.cmd (video, audio and NICs)
asteriks
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Oct 07, 2010 11:05 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Mon Nov 08, 2010 11:31 pm

thank you asteriks
I also forgot that you need to activate the early, lat and prenetwork batch
in the moa.ini

I am also having problems with the truecrypt drivers
some how the driver is loaded from 6.1a
ulli or asteriks
how do you change the truecrypt once moa is loaded?
or to make sure the correct driver is loaded at the iso creation

anyways thanks this will at least help me now
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby continuum » Mon Nov 15, 2010 11:32 pm

Sorry for late reply ...

you want to change the truecrypt-version ?
Is the one I add so outdated again ? :?

Last time I updated it - just replacing the a couple of files did the job.
So download the latest version and replace
TrueCrypt Format.exe
TrueCrypt.exe
TrueCrypt.sys
in system32\shell directory

Ulli
continuum
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Wed Nov 17, 2010 2:03 am

actually the version is 7.0a now
but that was not what i was referring to
I had 6.3a installed so i was thinking that was the
driver that was installed but it seems that the driver installed is
either 6.0 or 4.3
I just wanted to know if i can put in the bin folder on my USB without
having to redoing the max.iso
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby continuum » Thu Nov 18, 2010 1:46 am

Hi Chris - I would not add it to the bin dir - that directory is inside the "path" as well as the already existing version - that could have strange effects.

I guess you have a max.img on USB ?
Then boot it - open a cmd in the bootdrive and run
vdk open 0 max.img /rw

then replace the original - outdated files in system32\shell directly.
when done run
vdk close 0

If you have ultraioso for example exhanging the max.img in the max.iso is also no big deal.

If Truecrypt is really so outdated I should make an update with the last version I think

Ulli
continuum
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Fri Nov 26, 2010 7:41 pm

Ulli,
thanks that helped
and it was the fact I needed to change the moa.ini files to have earlybatch.cmd load

I now have another question
I am still having problems with this PC not loaded the IMG file into memory from the USB drive
I was wondering if i could change the Grub4dos settings to load the ISO instead of the img?

or even put the img file on the main hard drive and load from grub4dos there


it is still taking 45 minutes to load
anyways
keep up the great work
chris
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby continuum » Sat Nov 27, 2010 6:04 am

it is still taking 45 minutes to load


wow - that must be USB 1 speed then - if piossibly put it on harddisk then.

Or if that happens on more then one machine I would try to load it via the plop-bootmanager and so hopefully load USB with USB 2 speed.

I guess you heard about plopbootmanager ? - can be used from CD or USB - puts a step in between booting - so one stage before booting the max.img - but then it loads USB 2

Ulli
continuum
 
Posts: 57
Joined: Tue Sep 28, 2010 8:39 pm

Re: driver import PE

Postby nubb85 » Sat Nov 27, 2010 7:20 am

yes it is loading at USB 1
and i thought that using grub4dos to load the iso as
cdrom would help but i think I will try plopmanger instead

if that doesn't work I will try the load from internal
hard drive method i once had installed on another PC
a few years back

anyways again thanks for your reply

chris
nubb85
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Oct 01, 2010 8:06 pm

Next

Return to MOA - based on BartPE

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests

cron